Is It Illegal to Marry Your Cousin in Missouri? Here’s What the Law Says
[…] Is It Illegal to Marry Your Cousin in Missouri? Here’s What the Law Says

The question of whether it is legal to marry your cousin arises surprisingly often, with the answer varying depending on location and the specific degree of relation. In the state of Missouri, the law surrounding cousin marriage holds some unique complexities.

Missouri’s Cousin Marriage Law

Missouri law explicitly prohibits marriage between first cousins. The relevant statute, Missouri Revised Statutes Section 451.020, states:

“All marriages between parents and children, including grandparents and grandchildren of every degree, between brothers and sisters of the half as well as the whole blood, and between uncles and nieces, aunts and nephews, first cousins, white persons and Negroes, and between persons either of whom is insane, mentally imbecile, or mentally incapacitated, are prohibited and declared absolutely void.”

However, Missouri law does permit marriages between some more distant relatives, such as first cousins once-removed.